NOMINATIONS & AWARDS

2018-2019 Season

Below are nominations for this season. Awards will be announced at the Cappies Gala, taking place Thursday, May 23 at the Aronoff Center. Once announced at the Gala, award winners will be shown in purple text below.

Marketing & Publicity

Sophia Gamble | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Sydney Messner | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Meghan Altimari | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Sam Engel | Roger Bacon High School | Godspell

Miranda Qiao | Seven Hills School | Grease!

Clare Brennan, Piper Johnson, and Crew | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Special Effects/Technology​

Ashley Cooper and Gracie Markus | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Austin Whitton and Crew | Cincinnati Christian High School | The Women of Lockerbie

Sarah Cappel and Justin Matevia | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Mary Koenig, Hannah Moore, and Becca Reddy | St. Ursula Academy | Just a High School Play

Holly Yakimow and Crew | Ursuline Academy | Les Miserables

Gabrielle Choing and Crew | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Hair & Make-up

Adrianna Bell, Molly Clemons, and Anna Geiger | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Sam Fleriage, Chris Wood, and Crew | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Catherine Hoferer, Elena Popejoy, and Crew | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Elaina Baker | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Makayla McVey and Crew | Taylor High School | Cinderella

Deanna Allen, Reeya Dighe, Allison Meier, and Gracye Theirauf | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

​Sound
Steve Lang, Maddi McIntosh, Liam Morris, and Crew | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Evan Bell, Kaitlyn Naylor, and Adam Zdroiewski | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Clara Homan and Shelby Stone | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Ed Alander and Anna Juengling | Roger Bacon High School | Godspell

Eva Schramm | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Isabella Lasneski, Surbhi Nandikolmath, and Noah Stafford | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods  
 

Props

Natasha Adams, Abby Morgan, Addison Pfefferman, and Puppeteers | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Sydney Earle, Jonah Fessler, Tessa Killen, and Crew | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Rosa Karl-Chacon, Marisa Kelley, Cayleigh King, and Jordan Lawrence | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone  

Jordain Addis, Annalyn Gauger, and Joe Hamzy | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Maddy Kennebeck | Seven Hills School | Grease!

Taylor Epperson and Kennedy Nadermann | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Lighting
David Dierig, Austin Paolucci, Miles Sower, and Crew | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Amy Laufersweller, Ben Russ, Matthew Rychlick, and Kathyryn Taylor | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Avery Brinkman and Crew | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Dylan Cianciolo, Sophia Matacia, and Maria Schlaechter | Roger Bacon High School | Godspell

Angela Crawford and Crew | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Iris LeCates and Olive Leonardi | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

Costumes

Annie Perkins, Thaddy Sieverding, Haley Whitt, and Crew | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Audre Frigge, Amber Hafele, Amira Rowe, and Crew | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Sofia Aparicio-Gallagher, Janie Nalbandian, Isabella Siska, and Grace Yearout | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Kaydee Carter, Lauren Drew, Belle McKinney, and Crew | Taylor High School | Cinderella  

Johnna Childs, Grace Ratkey, Megan Thornton, and Crew | Ursuline Academy | Les Miserables

Liza Allen and Crew | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Sets

Izzy Beck, Jocelyn Vasquez, Stagecraft and Design Class, and Crew | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Jacob Flaugher and Crew | Cincinnati Christian High School | The Women of Lockerbie

Allison Bertasso, Daniel Broomall, Lily Shamblin, and Crew | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Lillian DeMellia, Hayden Ducker, Natalie Heath, and Ethan Segrist | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Lillian McMullen, Sam Smith, Tech Theatre Class, and Crew | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Max Grove and Crew | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

Orchestra

The Catastrophic Orchestra | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

The Drowsy Orchestra | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Cut Loose Orchestra | Randall K. Cooper | Footloose

 

Choreography

Trinity Fugate and Jesse Hitsman | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Jill Allaben, Rachel Cleary, and Leah Ostendorf | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Kyrah Beesley, Jason Coffenberry, Kiki Pastor-Richard, and Alex Simpson | Randall K. Cooper High School | Footloose

Eva Finni, Abby Mentzel, and Sadie Taylor | St. Ursula Academy | Just a High School Play

Katie Pangallo | Taylor High School | Cinderella

Kendra Burgei and Emma McGovern | Ursuline Academy | Les Miserables

Creativity

Vicky Alcorn and Tammy Sanow | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Andrew Strawn | Larry A. Ryle High School | Twelfth Night

Featured Cast Instrumentals for Musicianship | Roger Bacon High School | Godspell

Kelly Williams | Simon Kenton High School | Witness for the Prosecution

Erin Day and Allie Huston | Taylor High School | Cinderella

Maya Highsmith | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Stage Management & Stage Crew

Ashlyn Arthur, Christa Justus, Jessi Spradlin, and Crew | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Stella Fahlbusch, Olivia Greenwell, Eleanor Todd, and Crew | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Nicole Barry, Sydney Miller, Sam Slyder, and Samantha Weaver | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Andrew Neyer, Sam Olding, Morgan Rodgers, and Crew | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Emily Muench | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Martha Dameron, Ben Methena, and Crew | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

Ensemble in a Play

The Women of Lockerbie | Cincinnati Christian High Schools | The Women of Lockerbie

Sailors/Pirates/Mermaids/Mollusks | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

The Pranksters | Larry A. Ryle High School | Twelfth Night

F.B.I. Agents | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Molly Blome, Sadie Taylor, and Kat Zimmerman | St. Ursula Academy | Just a High School Play

Ensemble Members of the Class of 1989 | William Mason High School | The Awesome 80’s Prom

 

Ensemble in a Musical

“The Gangsters” – Andrew Hoffman and Aidan McCracken | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Ball/Banquet Featured Dancers | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Male Ensemble | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

The Disciples | Roger Bacon High School | Godspell

Lovely Ladies | Ursuline Academy | Les Miserables

Cinderella’s Family | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

Featured Actress in a Play

Trinity Fugate | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Anna Basinger | Larry A. Ryle High School | Twelfth Night

Eva Schramm | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Abby Fortney | Simon Kenton High School | Witness for the Prosecution

Kara Scullin | St. Ursula Academy | Just a High School Play

Suzy Troughton | William Mason High School | The Awesome 80’s Prom  

Featured Actor in a Play

Jacob Davis | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Wyatt Stephens | Larry A. Ryle High School | Twelfth Night

Gunnar Shoemaker | Miami Valley Christian Academy | In His Steps

Hassan El-Chelkh | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Lukas Hummeldorf | St. Ursula Academy | Just a High School Play

Matt Cook | William Mason High School | The Awesome 80’s Prom  

Featured Actress in a Musical

Keylaia Bonner | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Lilliam Reynolds | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Anna Eberlein | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Lauren Drew | Taylor High School | Cinderella

Mia Prasinos | Ursuline Academy | Les Miserables

Olivia Busche | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods  

 

Featured Actor in a Musical

Myles Lamson | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Hunter Nichols | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Jason Coffenberry | Randall K. Cooper High School | Footloose

Kayzad Bharucha | Seven Hills School | Grease!

Benjamin Crane | Ursuline Academy | Les Miserables

Louis Martini | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Female Dancer

Brooke Fornash | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Lizzy Roeding | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Busy Aiken | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Kiersten Souders | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Rosalind Roland | Seven Hills School | Grease!

Anna Bracken | Taylor High School | Cinderella  

Male Dancer

Joseph Koehne | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

LaValle Coleman | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Alex Simpson | Randall K. Cooper High School | Footloose

Female Vocalist

Demi Sperelakis | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Gabrielle Mouch | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Samantha Mumper | Roger Bacon High School | Godspell

Hannah Kelly | Seven Hills School | Grease!

Emily Brettschneider | Taylor High School | Cinderella

Lydia Noll | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

Male Vocalist

Josh Woosley | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Jacob Cox | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Elijah Fredette | Roger Bacon High School | Godspell

Jake Groom | Seven Hills High School | Grease!

Michael Williams | Ursuline Academy | Les Miserables  

Oliver Vockell | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Comic Actress in a Play

Olivia Reese | Cincinnati Christian High School | The Women of Lockerbie

Chloe Cartwright | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Janie Nalbandian | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Taylor Hemingway | Simon Kenton High School | Witness for the Prosecution

Gabi Benintendi | St. Ursula Academy | Just a High School Play

Leah Markvan  | William Mason High School | The Awesome 80’s Prom

Comic Actor in a Play

Dylan Waters | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Wade Yates | Larry A. Ryle High School | Twelfth Night

Joe Hamzy | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

John-Michael Wardrop | Simon Kenton High School | Witness for the Prosecution

Patrick Rogers | St. Ursula Academy | Just a High School Play

Adam Cooper | William Mason High School | The Awesome 80’s Prom

 

Comic Actress in a Musical

Tiana Mounts | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Izzy Moses | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Merrick Hummer | Loveland High School | Cinderella

Shannon Renner | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

MJ Gabriel | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Molly Munn | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

Comic Actor in a Musical

Parker Culp | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Grant Sower | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Calloway Hefner | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Benny Mitchell  | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Aidan Greenwell | Randall K. Cooper High School | Footloose

Matthew Eggers | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

Supporting Actress in a Play

Maggie Brown | Cincinnati Christian High School | The Women Lockerbie

Liz Browning | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Elliet Malatesta | Larry A. Ryle High School | Twelfth Night

Annalyn Gauger | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Mia Mariscal | Simon Kenton High School | Witness for the Prosecution

Sydney Burkhart | William Mason High School | The Awesome 80’s Prom

 

Supporting Actor in a Play

Parker Wilhelm | Cincinnati Christian High School | The Women of Lockerbie

Andrew Haney | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Evan Bales | Larry A. Ryle High School | Twelfth Night

Sam Bennett | Miami Valley Christian Academy | In His Steps

Jacob Walker | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Nicholas Krouse | William Mason High School | The Awesome 80’s Prom

 

Supporting Actress in a Musical

Maggie Siebert | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Lillian DeMellia | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Gabby Tollefsen | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Jill Allaben | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Hannah Levin | Seven Hills School | Grease!

Maya Robinson | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Supporting Actor in a Musical

Joshua Wagner | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Braxton Broering | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Daniel Eilert | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Daniel Black | Randall K. Cooper High School | Footloose

Skye Haruyama | Ursuline Academy | Les Miserables

Peter Godsey | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Lead Actress in a Play

Merrick Heid | Cincinnati Christian High School | The Women of Lockerbie

Jace Williams | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Averie Morris | Larry A. Ryle High School | Twelfth Night

Elaina Baker | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Natalie Meyer | Simon Kenton High School | Witness for the Prosecution

Kara Coffey | William Mason High School | The Awesome 80’s Prom

 

Lead Actor in a Play

Luke Schlake | Cincinnati Christian High School | The Women of Lockerbie

Jesse Hitsman | Colerain High School | Peter and the Starcatcher

Marta’e McKinney | School for Creative & Performing Arts | Clue

Aaron Hoppe | Simon Kenton High School | Witness for the Prosecution

Colin Dunaway | St. Ursula Academy | Just a High School Play

Jason Fish | William Mason High School | The Awesome 80’s Prom

Lead Actress in a Musical

Zoe Zoller | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Anna Colletto | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Chloe Shenton | Mariemont High School | Cinderella

Danielle Nissen | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Allie Huston | Taylor High School | Cinderella

Lily Adams | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

Lead Actor in a Musical

Trey Finkenstead | Campbell County High School | Disaster the Musical

Hank Slaby | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

Luke Rohling | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

Mark Wilmes | Mercy McAuley High School | Mamma Mia

Ben Wessel | Taylor High School | Cinderella

Jack Giglia | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

 

Song

“Pandemonium” | Highlands High School | The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee

“Toledo Surprise” | Loveland High School | The Drowsy Chaperone

“Super Trouper” | Mariemont High School | Mamma Mia

“Learn Your Lessons Well” | Roger Bacon High School | Godspell

“Impossible” | Taylor High School | Cinderella

“Your Fault” | Walnut Hills High School | Into the Woods

Play

The Women of Lockerbie | Cincinnati Christian High School

Peter and the Starcatcher | Colerain High School

Twelfth Night | Larry A. Ryle High School

Clue | School for Creative & Performing Arts

Just a High School Play  | St. Ursula Academy

The Awesome 80’s Prom | William Mason High School

Musical

Disaster the Musical | Campbell County High School

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee  | Highlands High Schools

The Drowsy Chaperone | Loveland High School

Mamma Mia  | Mercy McAuley High School

Godspell  | Roger Bacon High School

Into the Woods | Walnut Hills High School

Up and Coming Critic

Gracie Markus | Campbell County High School

Juli Russ | Highlands High School

Brooke Yates | Larry A. Ryle High School

Emma Erion | Mercy McAuley High School

Anna Nappi | St. Ursula Academy

Elizabeth Volk | St. Ursula Academy

Female Critic

Lin DeGraaf | Highlands High School

Izzy Moses | Highlands High School

Jane Nalbandian | School for Creative & Performing Arts

Lucy Lawler | St. Ursula Academy

Reeya Dighe | Walnut Hills High School

Iris LeCates | Walnut Hills High School

Male Critic

Carter Unaru | Campbell County High School

Luke Rohling | Loveland High School

Jacob Cox | Mariemont High School

Nicholas Detzel | Taylor High School

Sam Frank | Walnut Hills High School

Critic Team

Highlands High School Critic Team  

Mercy McAuley High School Critic Team

School for Creative & Performing Arts Critic Team

Ursuline Academy Critic Team

Walnut Hills High School Critic Team

Top Critique

Liz Browning | Colerain High School

Lin DeGraaf | Highlands High School

Erin Driehaus | Mercy McAuley High School

Jane Nalbandian | School for Creative & Performing Arts

Charlie Eibin | Ursuline Academy

Reeya Dighe | Walnut Hills High School

© 2019 by The Cappies of Greater Cincinnati
 

  • Cincinnati Cappies Facebook
  • Cincinnati Cappies Twitter
  • Cincinnati Cappies Instagram